Thursday, July 5, 2012

Healthy Oven Nugs

Welcome to take 2 of new recipes in our apartment.  This time, it was all me!

I started out trying to make chicken cordon bleu but I got really frustrated with slicing the chicken into 3 strips without ripping it.  So I threw a mini hissy fit in the crazy heat and ended up deciding to make chicken nuggets instead.

Again, I looked to Skinny Taste for the recipe.  It was easy enough for me to follow along all on my own after getting over my own personal disappointment in not making what i had originally wanted.  If you want to follow along with my awful captions, feel free to continue but I'd really recommend checking the source instead.



Step 1. Ignore your original plans to make chicken cordon blew and start chopping the shit out of your chicken until it's "bite size" and cubey.  Then season it with salt and pepper to taste.


Step 2.  Get your bowls of dipping stuff ready.  That means pour not enough olive oil into the first bowl so that you have to refill it later.  And then put bread crumbs, panko, and parmesan in the other.  But WAY TOO MUCH.  Like, follow the instructions, but know you'll have a ton left over and feel like a waste.

Step 3 (not pictured).  Gross yourself out grabbing chicken bits and tossing it in the olive oil then into the crumb mixture.  Then onto the pan.  Repeat.


Step 4. Worry that the crumbs that are now black midway through cooking signify that your oven is a piece of shit that burns things by randomly increasing temperatures by 100 degrees while you're not looking.  Flip a few pieces over (eventually all) and sigh from relief that you were mistaken.


Step 5. Continue baking the nuggets for a few more minutes then put them on a plate with a better side than potato chips.  Like fries.  Or something healthy.  But it's too damn hot to risk turning the oven back on so I suck it up and try to eat chips.

Honestly, these were REALLY good.  Like, I loved them so much more than any frozen nugs I've ever had. Or even restaurant nugs.  I swear I'm better than restaurants now.  Just don't judge by the shitty iPhone pictures.  I'm going with it being too hot to use a real camera.  Yep.  That's a thing.

4 comments:

  1. This was a great one...quite literally how I feel most of the time when I cook. Glad your nugs turned out well in the end though

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm just trying to keep it real. :) No one could believe I flawlessly cooked something....ever.

      Delete
  2. This is incredible. Do you want to do a cross post on our site (moreknown.com)?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm a terrible blogger apparently and just now saw this comment.

      I'd love to. haha

      Delete